Privacy Policy & Cookies

You are here:>Privacy Policy & Cookies
Privacy Policy & Cookies 2019-03-21T11:42:04+00:00

Privacy Policy

Canoports
First Floor, South Wing
1 James Whatman Court
Turkey Mill Business Park
Ashford Road
Maidstone
Kent
ME144 5PP

Registered in England No.08562321

At Canoports, we are committed to protecting your privacy and information security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect, how we use it now or may use it in the future and what your rights are.

Controllers of Information

Any personal information provided here or gathered by our website is controlled by Canoports, at the address shown above.

We aim to process customer data and information provided by prospects in a fair and transparent manner. This document explains why we collect data, what we collect and how we use it. If you are unsure about how we are handling your information or you think we could improve our approach to data privacy please contact us using the information above.

What information do we collect? How do we use it?

When you use our website or the online publications published on our site and/or register information with us, we may collect, derive, combine, access, or otherwise process your personal information for the following purposes:

• The monitoring of customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us to develop the design and layout of the website
• Notifying you of Canoports news and information, which we think, may be of interest to you including by email or by physical mail, where you have granted us permission to do so
• Offering, administering and providing products and services
• Sending you surveys for quality management purposes
• Occasionally we might pass your contact information on to a trusted reseller who can better met the needs of your enquiry

We may collect the following information:
• name and title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Legal basis for processing your data

Under the requirements of the General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR) we use the following legal basis for processing your data:

In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services and to fulfil any contractual obligations we may have when you make purchases from us, such as guarantees.

For more information on our approach to Legitimate Interest click here

We will never use your information in a way incompatible with this privacy notice. This will include amongst others:
• We will not put any information about you on general release nor will we sell such information
• We will not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the use of any information provided by you, collected from you, by Canoports. for the purposes described in this privacy notice. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time for any of the processing activities that are based on your consent, by sending us an e-mail to sales@canoports.co.uk

Retention

We collect personal information for specific purposes and on specific legal bases and endeavour to collect only the personal information required for those purposes. Once this purpose has been fulfilled and the personal information is no longer required, we will anonymise your data by removing any identifiable information or erase it.

Your rights:

You have the right to request at reasonable intervals, access to the personal information we have collected about you. Please refer any access request to sales@canoports.co.uk

When requesting access to your personal data please provide as much detail as possible about what personal data you would like access to and include in the subject line that it regards an access request. For complying with your access request, we may ask you to provide us with evidence of your identity plus some additional information. We also reserve the right to charge for the cost of providing the information if it is deemed excessive.

If you so choose you may request us to rectify, erase or block the processing of your personal data if that personal data is no longer accurate, up-to-date or when the further processing of that personal date would be in violation of applicable data protection legislation.

You have a right to receive any personal data that you have provided to us in order to transfer it onto another data controller where the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means called a data portability request. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.

You have a right to information about how we are processing information about you and we have an obligation to processes only a minimum of data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes in a fair, lawful and transparent manner. This privacy notice fulfils our obligations to provide you with information but you should contact us directly if you have any questions or concerns.

You have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK who can be contacted here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you have questions regarding your privacy we are happy to discuss privacy and data protection with you. You may contact our us on: sales@canoports.co.uk

Use of third party providers

We monitor activity throughout our website using a third-party provider (Mediahawk) to improve our digital marketing using a Cookie (See Cookie Policy further below). We track which sources are effective at helping visitors find our website and make calls to us. We use IP addresses, geo-location data, caller telephone number, and voice recordings.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of sending information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent.

Applicable data protection law

This privacy notice has been based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are subject to more stringent data protection legislation please refrain from using this website or any of our other services.

Changes to this notice

We might periodically change this privacy notice. If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page. We therefore recommend you re-visit this page periodically to check for changes.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.